Privacy Policy

Witten LLP Privacy Policy

The members of Witten LLP appreciate the importance of individual privacy and the sensitivity of personal information that we may have concerning any individual. We also recognize our professional and ethical obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship subject to the client's instructions to provide legal services. Our privacy policy reflects these obligations as well as the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (the "Act") which is designed to protect your privacy and give you control over your personal information.

Why do we collect personal information?

In order to provide legal advice to our clients, we need to collect all of the relevant facts and information relating to our retainer and the representation of our clients. We may also need business and credit information to ensure that we are compensated for our services. To fulfill these purposes, we may need to collect a wide range of personal information from you.

Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will collect personal information directly from the person to whom it relates unless it is impractical to do so and we need to collect the personal information from other sources. In all cases, we will collect only the personal information necessary to fulfill the purposes stated above.

The Act states that by voluntarily providing personal information an individual is consenting to that collection and the associated uses and disclosures provided it is reasonable. By retaining Witten LLP for legal advice, we consider that an individual consents to our collection, use or disclosure of his or her personal information as necessary to properly advise and represent him or her.

Ensuring Accuracy and Completeness

When we collect, use or disclose personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the information is accurate and complete.

Protecting Personal Information

At Witten LLP we strive to protect not only our clients' confidential information but also the personal information we have gathered throughout the course of our business. Therefore, we have made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal and confidential information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

The Act allows an individual to submit a written request to us to provide him or her with:

However, an individual's right to access his or her personal information is not absolute. The Act sets out circumstances under which we are not allowed to release personal information and circumstances under which we may choose not to release personal information. For example, an organization cannot be compelled to disclose personal information if doing so would affect a legal privilege.

Correcting Your Personal Information

Individuals can make written requests to us to correct any mistakes in their personal information that is in our custody or control. When we receive such a request, we will:

Contacting our Privacy Officer

If you would like to submit an access or correction request or if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing, setting out the reasons for your concern. We will respond to requests in the time allowed under the Act and we will make every effort to assist applicants and to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible. All requests may be subject to fees allowed by the Act.

Please address your correspondence as follows:

Witten LLP
#2500, 10303 Jasper Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta
T5J 3N6
Attention: Privacy Officer

Contacting the Alberta Information and Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the response provided by our Privacy Officer, you may wish to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

410, 9925 - 109th Street
Edmonton, Alberta
T5K 2J8
Telephone: (780) 422-6860 or 1-888-878-4044
Fax: (780) 422-5682
Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
Website: http://www.oipc.ab.ca